Home / Romano / Romano Q&A: Is Romano Cheese Vegetarian?


Is Romano Cheese Vegetarian?

In most instances, Romano cheese is not vegetarian-friendly.  i

Many cheeses are made with microbial or vegetable rennet these days, but traditional Romano is made with animal rennet. Vegetarian versions, however, do exist, so feel free to check the label to see if you can find some that are compatible with your diet.

Romano Q & A