Home / Panela / Panela Q&A: Is Panela Cheese Gluten-Free?


Is Panela Cheese Gluten-Free?

Individuals with gluten sensitivities or celiac disease probably want to know if panela cheese is gluten-free; the good news is that it is! Still, although panela does not contain gluten naturally, cross-contamination is possible if it is produced in a facility where gluten-containing products are processed. It is always a good idea to check the label or contact the manufacturer to ensure the cheese is gluten-free.

Panela Q & A