Home / Mimolette (Boule de Lille) / Mimolette (Boule de Lille) Q&A: Is Mimolette Cheese Vegetarian?


Is Mimolette Cheese Vegetarian?

Mimolette cheese is not vegetarian-friendly. Although it does not contain any meat or animal flesh,  traditional Mimolette production involves rennet-an enzyme extracted from the stomachs of calves or other young animals.  If you follow a strict vegetarian diet, look out for Mimolette made with vegetarian rennet or rennet alternatives.

Mimolette (Boule de Lille) Q & A