Home / Ricotta / Ricotta Q&A: Is Ricotta Cheese Vegetarian?


Is Ricotta Cheese Vegetarian?

The answer to whether ricotta cheese is suitable for vegetarians depends on how it is produced.

Some ricotta uses animal rennet – a product derived from the lining of a calf's stomach. However, many commercially available ricotta cheeses use microbial, vegetable, or acid-based rennet to induce coagulation. This means that ricotta cheese is usually considered vegetarian-friendly but it is nonetheless always advisable to check the label or contact the manufacturer to confirm the source of the rennet if you have specific dietary restrictions or concerns.

Ricotta Q & A