Home / Parmesan / Parmesan Q&A: Is Parmesan Vegetarian?


Is Parmesan Vegetarian?

If you follow a vegetarian diet, you may wonder if Parmesan cheese suits your dietary preferences. Traditional Parmesan cheese, also known as Parmigiano-Reggiano, is made with animal rennet, derived from a calf's stomach lining.

However, vegetarian-friendly alternatives made using microbial or vegetable rennet are available on the market in most countries and offer a similar taste and texture to traditional Parmesan cheese while adhering to vegetarian principles.

Parmesan Q & A