Home / Emmental / Emmental Q&A: Is Emmental Vegetarian?


Is Emmental Vegetarian?

For individuals following a vegetarian diet, ensuring that their food choices align with their principles is crucial. Emmental cheese, like many other types of cheese,  is produced in both vegetarian and non-vegetarian varieties.  

While some are using microbial rennet or vegetable-based rennet others use rennet derived from animal sources. It’s always a good idea to check the manufacturing process and ingredient list to ensure that the Emmental you choose aligns with your vegetarian dietary preferences.

Emmental Q & A