Home / Brie / Brie Q&A: Is Brie Vegetarian?


Is Brie Vegetarian?

No, Brie cheese is not vegetarian. Traditional Brie is made with rennet, an enzyme harvested from the stomach lining of young calves. This is not to say that vegetarian-friendly versions of Brie cheese are unavailable for purchase. Such cheeses use non-animal rennet or microbial enzymes.

 Check the label or ask your cheesemonger for vegetarian alternatives.

Brie Q & A