Home / Grana Padano / Grana Padano Q&A: Is Grana Padano Vegetarian?


Is Grana Padano Vegetarian?

Grana Padano Cheese is not considered vegetarian friendly as it is made with animal rennet. While some cheese producers use microbial rennets that do not have animal enzymes, Grana Padano is made using more traditional techniques. If you have any dietary restrictions, it's always a good idea to check the specific brand you are purchasing.

Grana Padano Q & A