Home / Comte / Comte Q&A: Is Comté Cheese Vegetarian?


Is Comté Cheese Vegetarian?

Comté cheese is not considered vegetarian-friendly as it is made from cow's milk and contains animal rennet. However, You might want to check the label, as vegetarian options might be available. To cater to specific dietary preferences, some producers offer vegetarian versions of Comté cheese, made with microbial or plant-based rennet.

Comte Q & A